Privacy Policy

Last Updated May 16, 2022

We use Your Personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information under this Privacy Policy.

Interpretation and Definitions

Interpretation

Definitions

For this privacy policy:

Under GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), You can be called the Data Subject or as the User as you are the individual using the Service.

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data

Types of Data Collected

Personal data

  • - Email address.
  • - First name and last name.
  • - Phone number.
  • - Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City.
  • - Usage Data.

Usage Data

Information from Third-Party Social Media Services

  • - Google
  • - Facebook

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

We use both Session and Persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:

Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance Cookies

Functionality Cookies

Tracking and performance cookies

Use of Your Personal Data

We may share Your personal information in these situations:

Retention of Your Personal Data

Transfer of Your Personal Data

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Business Transactions

Law enforcement

Other legal requirements

  • - Comply with a legal obligation
  • - Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company
  • - Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing with the Service
  • - Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public
  • - Protect against legal liability

Security of Your Personal Data

Detailed Information on the Processing of Your Personal Data

Analytics

Necessary (8)

NameProviderPurposeExpiryType
CONSENT [x2]

Google

YouTube

Used to detect if the visitor has accepted the marketing category in the cookie banner. This cookie is necessary for GDPR-compliance of the website.HTTP Cookie2 years
CookieConsent

Cookiebot

Stores the user's cookie consent state for the current domainHTTP Cookie1 years
i

Yotpo Voice

Registers the website's speed and performance. This function can be used in context with statistics and load-balancing.Pixel TrackerSession
isGuestCheckout

survivalboxes.com

Pending.HTML Local StoragePersistent
pusherTransportTLS

api.quoteandapply.io

Technical cookie that synchronizes the website and the CMS. This is used to update the website.HTML Local StoragePersistent
tempCart

survivalboxes.com

Pending.HTML Local StoragePersistent
token

survivalboxes.com

Used to make live streaming of video content more efficient.HTML Local StoragePersistent

Preferences (1)

NameProviderPurposeExpiryType
klaviyoOnsite

Klaviyo

The cookie is used to manage the mailing list, if the visitor has subscribed to any newsletters or blog posts.HTML Local StoragePersistent

Statistics (23)

NameProviderPurposeExpiryType
__kla_id

Klaviyo

This cookie is used to collect information on the visitor's behavior. This information will be stored for internal use on the website – internal analytics is used to optimize the websites or to register if the visitor has subscribed to a newsletter.HTTP Cookie2 years
__lotl

survivalboxes.com

Collects data on the user’s navigation and behavior on the website. This is used to compile statistical reports and heatmaps for the website owner.HTTP Cookie179 days
_clck

Microsoft

Collects data on the user’s navigation and behavior on the website. This is used to compile statistical reports and heatmaps for the website owner.HTTP Cookie1 year
_cltk

Microsoft

Registers statistical data on users' behavior on the website. Used for internal analytics by the website operator.HTML Local StorageSession
_ga [x2]

Google

api.quoteandapply.io

Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rateHTTP Cookie1 day
_gat [x2]

Google

api.quoteandapply.io

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.HTTP Cookie2 years
_gd#

survivalboxes.com

PendingHTTP CookieSession
_gid [x2]

Google

api.quoteandapply.io

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.HTTP Cookie1 day
_lo_uid

survivalboxes.com

Collects data on the user’s navigation and behavior on the website. This is used to compile statistical reports and heatmaps for the website owner.HTTP Cookie2 years
_lo_v

survivalboxes.com

Collects data on the user’s navigation and behavior on the website. This is used to compile statistical reports and heatmaps for the website owner.HTTP Cookie1 year
_lorid

survivalboxes.com

Collects data on the user’s navigation and behavior on the website. This is used to compile statistical reports and heatmaps for the website owner.HTTP Cookie1 day
_sp_id.#

Yotpo Voice

Used by Snowplow Analytics to track how users are browsing and engaging with a website.HTTP Cookie2 years
_sp_root_domain_test_#

www.goat-angry-branch.com

PendingHTTP CookieSession
_sp_ses.#

Yotpo Voice

Used by Snowplow Analytics to track how users are browsing and engaging with a website.HTTP Cookie1 day
acsbReset

acsbap.com

Sets a unique ID that allows the website to obtain data on visitor behavior on the website and the app for statistical purposes.HTML Local StoragePersistent
ahoy_visit

api.quoteandapply.io

Registers statistical data on users' behavior on the website. Used for internal analytics by the website operator.HTTP Cookie1 day
ahoy_visitor

api.quoteandapply.io

Registers statistical data on users' behavior on the website. Used for internal analytics by the website operator.HTTP Cookie1 day
c.gif

Microsoft

Collects data on the user’s navigation and behavior on the website. This is used to compile statistical reports and heatmaps for the website owner.Pixel TrackerSession
collect

Google

Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behavior. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.Pixel TrackerSession
lo_session

survivalboxes.com

Collects data on the user’s navigation and behavior on the website. This is used to compile statistical reports and heatmaps for the website owner.HTML Local StoragePersistent
S

Google

Sets a unique ID for the session. This allows the website to obtain data on visitor behavior for statistical purposes.HTTP Cookie1 day
vuid

Vimeo

Collects data on the user's visits to the website, such as which pages have been read.HTTP Cookie2 years

Marketing (29)

NameProviderPurposeExpiryType
__pdst

cdn.pdst.fm

Used to track visitors on multiple websites, in order to present relevant advertisements based on the visitor's preferences.HTML Local Storage1 year
_fbp

Meta Platforms, Inc

Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.HTTP Cookie3 months
_fw_crm_v

Google

This cookie is used by Google Analytics to determine if the visitor is involved in their marketing experiments.HTTP Cookie82 days
_gcl_au

Google

Used by Google AdSense for experimenting with advertisement efficiency across websites using their services.HTTP Cookie3 months
_pin_unauth

Pinterest

Used by Pinterest to track the usage of services.HTTP Cookie1 year
_pinterest_ct_ua

Pinterest

Used by Pinterest to track the usage of services.HTTP Cookie1 year
_uetsid

Microsoft

Collects data on visitor behavior from multiple websites, in order to present more relevant advertisement - This also allows the website to limit the number of times that they are shown the same advertisement.HTML Local Storage1 day
_uetsid_exp

Microsoft

Contains the expiry-date for the cookie with corresponding name.HTML Local StoragePersistent
_uetvid

Microsoft

Used to track visitors on multiple websites, in order to present relevant advertisements based on the visitor's preferences.HTML Local Storage1 year
_uetvid_exp

Microsoft

Contains the expiry-date for the cookie with corresponding name.HTML Local StoragePersistent
ads/ga-audiences

Google

Used by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor's online behavior across websites.Pixel TrackerPersistent
ANONCHK

Microsoft

Registers data on visitors from multiple visits and on multiple websites. This information is used to measure the efficiency of advertisement on websites.HTTP Cookie1 day
COMPASS

Google

PendingHTTP Cookie1 day
docs/common/cleardot.gif

Google

Used to track visitors on multiple websites, in order to present relevant advertisements based on the visitor's preferences.Pixel TrackerSession
IDE

Google

Used by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website user's actions after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser's ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user.HTTP Cookie1 year
lo::behaviorTags

survivalboxes.com

Collects information on user behavior on multiple websites. This information is used in order to optimize the relevance of advertisement on the website.HTML Local StoragePersistent
MUID [x2]

Microsoft

Used widely by Microsoft as a unique user ID. The cookie enables user tracking by synchronizing the ID across many Microsoft domains.HTTP Cookie1 year
NID

Google

Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user's device. The ID is used for targeted ads.HTTP Cookie6 months
pagead/1p-user-list/#

Google

Tracks if the user has shown interest in specific products or events across multiple websites and detects how the user navigates between sites. This is used for measurement of advertisement efforts and facilitates payment of referral-fees between websites.Pixel TrackerSession
pagead/landing [x2]

Google

Collects data on visitor behavior from multiple websites, in order to present more relevant advertisement - This also allows the website to limit the number of times that they are shown the same advertisement.Pixel TrackerSession
SM

Microsoft

Registers a unique ID that identifies the user's device during return visits across websites that use the same ad network. The ID is used to allow targeted ads.HTTP CookieSession
SRM_B

Microsoft

Tracks the user’s interaction with the website’s search-bar-function. This data can be used to present the user with relevant products or services.HTTP Cookie1 year
test_cookie

Google

Used to check if the user's browser supports cookies.HTTP Cookie1 day
tr

Meta Platforms, Inc.

Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.Pixel TrackerSession
tt_appInfo

Tiktok

Used by the social networking service, TikTok, for tracking the use of embedded services.HTML Local StorageSession
tt_sessionId

Tiktok

Used by the social networking service, TikTok, for tracking the use of embedded services.HTML Local StorageSession
v3

Pinterest

Used by Pinterest to track the usage of services.Pixel TrackerSession

Unclassified (8)

NameProviderPurposeExpiryType
#-#-#-#-#

survivalboxes.com

PendingHTML Local StoragePersistent
pixel

Yotpo Voice

PendingHTTP Cookie1 year
purchasedCart

survivalboxes.com

PendingHTML Local Storage1 year
refreshToken

survivalboxes.com

PendingHTTP Cookie6 days
shouldShowPreCheckoutPromo

survivalboxes.com

PendingHTML Local StoragePersistent
tt_pixel_session_index

Tiktok

PendingHTML Local StorageSession

Email Marketing

We may use Email Marketing Service Providers to manage and send emails to You. We currently use Klaviyo for this purpose. Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at: https://www.klaviyo.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Payments

We currently use Stripe for this purpose. Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at: https://strictlyzero.com/privacy.

Behavioral Remarketing

We may share information, such as hashed email addresses (if available) or other online identifiers collected on Our Service with these third-party vendors. This allows Our third-party vendors to recognize and deliver You ads across devices and browsers. To read more about the technologies used by these third-party vendors and their cross-device capabilities please refer to the Privacy Policy of each vendor listed below.

The third-party vendors we use are:

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Facebook

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook`s Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Usage, Performance and Miscellaneous

We may use third-party Service Providers to better improve our Service.

Invisible recaptcha

The information gathered by reCAPTCHA is held under the Privacy Policy of Google: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Google places

The information gathered by Google Places is held under the Privacy Policy of Google: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

GDPR privacy

The Company will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement to enter into a contract.

Your rights under the GDPR

Withdraw Your consent. You have the right to withdraw Your consent on using your Personal Data. If You withdraw Your consent, We may not provide You with access to certain specific functionalities of the Service.

Exercising of your GDPR data protection rights

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about Our collection and use of Your Personal Data. For more information, if You are in the European Economic Area (EEA), please contact Your local data protection authority in the EEA.

Facebook Fan Page

Data controller for the facebook fan page

Visit the Facebook Privacy Policy https://www.facebook.com/policy.php for more information about how Facebook manages Personal data or contact Facebook online, or by mail: Facebook, Inc. ATTN, Privacy Operations, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, United States.

Facebook insights

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook Privacy Policy here: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

CCPA Privacy

This privacy notice section for California residents supplements the information in Our Privacy Policy and it applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California.

Categories of Personal Information Collected

The categories and examples provided in the list below are those defined in the CCPA. This does not mean that all examples of that category of personal information were in fact collected by Us, but reflects our good faith belief to the best of our knowledge that some of that information from the applicable category may be and may have been collected. For example, certain categories of personal information would be collected only if You provided such personal information directly to Us.

Category A: Identifiers.

Collected: Yes.

Category B: Personal Information categories in the California customer records statute (CAL. CIV. CODE § 1798.80(E)).

Collected: Yes.

Category C: Protected classification characteristics under California or Federal Law.

Collected: No.

Category D: Commercial information.

Collected: Yes.

Category E: Biometric information.

Collected: Yes.

Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.

Collected: Yes.

Category G: Geolocation data.

Collected: Yes.

Category H: Sensory data.

Collected: No.

Category I: Professional or employement-related information.

Collected: No.

Category J: Non-public education information (per the family educational rights and privacy act (20 U.S.C. section 1232G, 34 C.F.R. part 99))

Collected: No.

Category K: Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Collected: Yes.

Under CCPA, personal information does not include:

Personal Information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

Sources of Personal Information

From Service Providers. For example, third-party vendors to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, third-party vendors to deliver targeted advertising to You, third-party vendors for payment processing, or other third-party vendors We use to provide the Service to You.

Use of Personal Information for Business Purposes or Commercial Purposes

If We collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information We collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes We will update this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure of Personal Information for Business Purposes or Commercial Purposes

When We disclose personal information for a business purpose or a commercial purpose, We enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

Sale of Personal Information

Category F: Internet or other similar network activity

Share of Personal Information

The above excludes text messaging originator opt-in data and consent; this information will not be shared with any third parties.

Sale of Personal Information of Minors Under 16 Years of Age

If You have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 (or 16) has provided Us with personal information, please contact Us with sufficient detail to enable Us to delete that information.

Your Rights under the CCPA

Suggesting You will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Exercising Your CCPA Data Protection Rights

Describe Your request with sufficient detail that allows Us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with the required information if we cannot:

For data portability requests, We will select a format to provide Your personal information readily usable and should allow You to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Any opt out is specific to the browser You use. You may need to opt out of every browser You use.

Website

The opt out will place a cookie on Your computer unique to the browser You use to opt out. If you change browsers or delete the cookies saved by your browser, You will need to opt out again.

Mobile Devices

However, some third party websites do keep track of Your browsing activities. If You are visiting such websites, You can set Your preferences in Your web browser to inform websites You do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable DNT by visiting the preferences or settings page of Your web browser.

Children's Privacy

Know Your request does not guarantee complete or comprehensive removal of content or information posted online and that the law may not permit or require removal in certain circumstances.

Links to Other Websites

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when posted on this page.

Contact Us

By mail: 9655 NW 59TH Parkland FL, 33076